People

Conference Officers and Committees

OFFICERS

  • President – Ja net’ Crouse
  • Vice President – Linda Key
  • Secretary – Melva Lohstroh
  • Treasurer – Kendra Smith
  • Program Resources Janice Catrell
  • Communications – Sharon Stovall
  • Spiritual Growth – Fran Hause
  • Social Action – Libby Hall
  • Education & Interpretation – Marilyn Reid
  • Membership, Nurture & Outreach – Jan Franklin
  • Language Coordinator – Marilyn Reid/Lourdes Tifre

MISSIONAL DISTRICT PRESIDENTS

  • Inland – Madelyn Bafus
  • Crest to Coast – Susan Chamberlain
  • Puget Sound – Elaine Salisbury
  • Seatac– Janice Bronkema
  • Seven Rivers – Marsha Aufenkamp
                

COMMITTEES

Program Committee

  • Chair – Linda Key
  • Treasurer – Marilyn Reid
  • Secretary – Melva Lohstroh
  • Program Resource – Marsha Aufenkamp
  • Communications – Sharon Stovall
  • Education & Interpretation – Janice Catrell
  • Membership & Nurture – Jan Franklin
  • Social Action – Libby Hall
  • District President – Penny Wharton  (Host District)
  • Nominations – Virginia Dyment

Committee on Nominations

  • Rosanna Yates-Bailey – chair
  • Virginia Dyment
  • Lourdes Tifre
  • Sharon McDaniel
  • Kay Shaben

Scholarship Committee

  • Linda Key – chair
  • Rosanna Yates Bailey
  • Janice Bronkema

Endowment Committee

  • Suellen Crettol –chair (Past President)
  • Penny Wharton (District President)
  • Ja net’ Crouse (President)
  • Marilyn Reid (Treasurer)
  • Barbara Kaiser (Honorary)

Racial Justice Committee

  • Ja net’ Crouse – chair (Conference President)
  • Libby Hall- (Mission Coordinator for Social Action)
  • Rosanna Yates-Bailey (Committee on Nominations)
  • Lourdes Tifre (Executive Board member)
  • Madelyn Bafus (District President)
  • Marilyn Reid (Language Coordinator)
  • Marsha Aufenkamp (Member-at-large)

Standing Rules Committee

  • Melva Lohstroh – Chair
  • Libby Hall
  • Elaine Salisbury
  • Sharon Stovall

Legacy Committee

  • Marsha Aufenkamp – Chair
  • Marilyn Reid (Seattle)
  • Kay Shaben (Tacoma)
  • Gail Antijunti (Vancouver)

Historian: Elaine Salisbury
Mission u Dean 2019: Deb Avery
Mission u Asst. Dean 2019: Carol Mariano
Social Media: Sara Culp

National United Methodist Women
Director: Estella Wallace
Program Advisory Group: Noriko Lao

Western Jurisdiction Secretary: Amanda Hutchinson